• Skip to Content

University of Arkansas

  • Sign in to your Merit page
Hyperlink to University of Arkansas’ website

The University of Arkansas is determined to build a better world by providing transformational opportunities, solving problems through discovery and innovation, and serving the state of Arkansas.

Founded in 1871 as the state’s flagship university, the U of A is consistently ranked among the top public universities in the nation, with the highest level of research activity, and one of the best environments for developing future leaders.

(see more)

The University of Arkansas is determined to build a better world by providing transformational opportunities, solving problems through discovery and innovation, and serving the state of Arkansas.

Founded in 1871 as the state’s flagship university, the U of A is consistently ranked among the top public universities in the nation, with the highest level of research activity, and one of the best environments for developing future leaders.

student Stories

See and share stories about what University of Arkansas students are achieving

student Profiles

Discover and explore profiles of University of Arkansas students

Representation of the achievement named 'Honors College Selects 2025 Fellows Class'.

Honors College Selects 2025 Fellows Class

The University of Arkansas Honors College selected 100 exceptional high school students, including 91 from Arkansas, to receive Honors College Fellowships, which award up to $80,000, largely to cover tuition, fees, books, room and board, and other academic expenses over four years, providing these students the freedom to pursue original research, study abroad, service learning and other academic interests.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Oct 15

Holland Receives 2025 Black and Reeder Scholarship

Drew Holland, a recent graduate from Greenwood High School, was awarded the Black and Reeder Scholarship and will pursue a degree in biomedical engineering in the College of Engineering at the University of Arkansas. The scholarship is gifted from U of A alumni Sherman Black and Lynnette Reeder Black and is awarded to a Greenwood High School student seeking a degree in engineering or business at the University of Arkansas.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Oct 15

Six M.P.A. Students Awarded Gosack Scholarship

Six graduate students in the Master of Public Administration program at the University of Arkansas have been named recipients of the prestigious Raymond W. Gosack Scholarship for the 2025-26 academic year: Megan Zingerman, Domingo Feliz Carela, Sydney Buffalo, Rachel Britton, Andrew Guegan and Annette Nyoni.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Sep 18
Representation of the achievement named 'Two Interior Architecture Students Each Receive $30,000 Scholarship from Donghia Foundation'.

Two Interior Architecture Students Each Receive $30,000 Scholarship from Donghia Foundation

Two fourth-year students in the Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design at the U of A, Cassie Roberts and Olivia Everett, have each been awarded $30,000 from the Angelo Donghia Foundation, the most prestigious scholarship in interior design education. Founded by the late international interior designer Angelo Donghia, the foundation is a non-profit organization that promotes design education.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Sep 15
Representation of the achievement named 'Graduate Students Receive Hugh T. Henry Memorial Scholarship'.

Graduate Students Receive Hugh T. Henry Memorial Scholarship

Graduate students in the Master of Public Administration program at the University of Arkansas have been awarded the prestigious Hugh T. Henry Memorial Scholarship for the 2024-25 academic year: Andrew Guegan, Annette Nyoni and Domingo A. Feliz Carela.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Sep 11
Representation of the achievement named 'Department of Geosciences Awards Scholarships for 2025-26 Academic Year'.

Department of Geosciences Awards Scholarships for 2025-26 Academic Year

The Department of Geosciences at the University of Arkansas awarded $153,900 in scholarships to students for the 2025-26 academic year. This sum will be awarded to 26 undergraduates and 33 graduate students. Scholarships are provided by 33 endowed scholarships that support geographers, geologists and earth scientists throughout the department.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Sep 11

Global Campus Students Receive W.E. Manning Memorial Scholarship

The University of Arkansas Global Campus awarded $62,000 in W.E. Manning Memorial Scholarships to 34 online students for 2025-26. The awards support students balancing work, family and community service while pursuing undergraduate and graduate degrees.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Aug 22

Three University of Arkansas Students Named Goldwater Scholars

University of Arkansas students Abhinav Komanduri, Jared Noel and Ian Popp earned the Goldwater Scholarship, one of the nation's premier awards for undergraduates pursuing research in science, mathematics and engineering. Each will receive $7,500 from the Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Foundation.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Aug 19
Representation of the achievement named 'Graduate Students Earn Scholarships from P.E.O. Sisterhood'.

Graduate Students Earn Scholarships from P.E.O. Sisterhood

Five University of Arkansas graduate students recently won prestigious awards and scholarships from the P.E.O. Sisterhood, recognizing their outstanding academic achievements. The Philanthropic Educational Organization (P.E.O.) Sisterhood is dedicated to supporting higher education for women.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2025 Sep 3
Representation of the achievement named 'Fulbright College Awards $4.9 Million in Student Scholarships'.

Fulbright College Awards $4.9 Million in Student Scholarships

Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences at the University of Arkansas awarded more than $4.9 million in scholarships to 1,855 students this year. The awards, supported by alumni, faculty, staff and friends, help students across arts, humanities, natural sciences and social sciences.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2024 Dec 16
Representation of the achievement named 'Ten Students Named Semi-Finalists in Fulbright U.S. Student Scholarship Program'.

Ten Students Named Semi-Finalists in Fulbright U.S. Student Scholarship Program

Ten University of Arkansas undergraduate and graduate students have been chosen as semi-finalists for the Fulbright U.S. Student Scholarship Program at the United States level. The Fulbright U.S. Student Program offers two primary awards: the English Teaching Assistantship and the Study/Research Award.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2024 Mar 27
Representation of the achievement named 'Sherjeel Naeem Named 2024 Luce Scholarship Finalist'.

Sherjeel Naeem Named 2024 Luce Scholarship Finalist

University of Arkansas student Sherjeel Naeem was recently named a finalist for the 2024 Luce Scholarship. Naeem, a senior and native of Greenwood, is an honors anthropology and biology major in the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences. The Luce Scholarship Program, a nationally competitive program of the Henry Luce Foundation, provides recent graduates with funded, immersive professional experiences in an Asian country.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2024 Feb 20
Representation of the achievement named 'Pearson Foundation Awards Scholarships to Arkansan Philosophy, Journalism and Law Students'.

Pearson Foundation Awards Scholarships to Arkansan Philosophy, Journalism and Law Students

Nine University of Arkansas students - all of whom are native Arkansans - were recently awarded scholarships thanks to the generosity of the Charles Thomas and Mary Alice Pearson Educational Foundation. The organization, founded by local attorney and businessman Thomas Pearson and his wife, Mary Alice, annually supports students in the School of Journalism and Strategic Media and the School of Law. In 2022, their support also expanded to the Department of Philosophy.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2023 Nov 16

Fulbright College Awards $1.6 Million in Student Scholarships

More than $1.6 million in scholarships was awarded to 960 undergraduate and graduate students in Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences at the University of Arkansas this fall. These scholarships are made possible by the support of donors, who include alumni, faculty, staff and friends of Fulbright College, and aid students across the college's four academic disciplines: arts, humanities, natural sciences, and social sciences.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2023 Oct 9

Fulbright College Introduces 2023 Sturgis Fellows

Five incoming freshmen from Arkansas will join the distinguished list of Sturgis Fellows in the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences this fall. The Sturgis Fellowship is one of the oldest, most esteemed fellowship programs at the University of Arkansas. It awards each fellow $80,000 during their four years to cover tuition, room and board, and educational tools such as computer hardware and software, high-quality musical instruments, access to professional journals, and participation at academic conferences.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2023 Sep 13
Representation of the achievement named 'McAdara Named Truman Finalist'.

McAdara Named Truman Finalist

Sophia McAdara, a junior honors political science major in the University of Arkansas' Fulbright College, has been selected as a finalist for the 2023 Harry S. Truman Scholarship. McAdara, who is from Branson, Missouri, joins just two other students from the U of A who were named finalists.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2023 Mar 30
Representation of the achievement named 'Fulbright College Awards $3 Million in 2022-23 Scholarships'.

Fulbright College Awards $3 Million in 2022-23 Scholarships

More than $3 million in scholarships were awarded to 700 Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences students this school year at the University of Arkansas. These scholarships are made possible by the support of donors, who include alumni, faculty, staff, and friends of Fulbright College, and aid students across the college's four academic disciplines: arts, humanities, natural sciences and social sciences.
University of Arkansas’ logo
Scholarship - 2023 Feb 20
« First ‹ Prev 1 2
Copyright © 2026 Merit Pages, Inc. • All Rights Reserved. • Terms of Service • Privacy Policy • Opt Out